Home


Home, something a lot of us take for granted some of the time.

What does home mean? A place you sleep/hang out/pay rent/mortgage/see family members not by choice/etc? Not too long ago, I would have said that having a physical place to call home was a main definition of…home. However, I have been learning lately that to me, it is any place where I am with my family (wife and dogs). No kids yet, but the dogs substitute nicely! The driving force behind this is that love is not tied to a place and follows me wherever I go with my family. That sense of belonging, acceptance, and being loved unconditionally can go with you wherever you go. Yes it is there when you aren’t together with your family, but there is no denying that when together, things are taken up a few notches!

Feel free to comment what home means to you, I would like to hear others’ perspective.

Hornbek Home

This home above is the historic Hornbek Homestead and it was built in the 1800s. I accidentally came across it on my last trip to CO. Absolutely beautiful area. From the NPS website:

In the center of this lush valley stands the Hornbek homestead complex, the home of a strong, determined woman who came to the area with her four children in the 1870s. Claiming land under the Homestead Act, Adeline Hornbek defied traditional gender roles to become the owner of a prosperous ranch.

Adeline did what she had to do for her family and broke through social norms in the process to make a home. Love is powerful force unlike any other and creates where other forces tear down.

Happy Sunday and have a great week! Spread a little love this week and see what it creates!

Advertisements

Life & Death


Let’s get real for a sec, cool?

We are constantly surrounded by the cycle of life and death, both in our world of humanity and in the natural world. This process will continue until the end of time. Don’t fear death, every human/animal/plant that has ever lived and will live has/will experience it. It is a wonder!

More importantly, don’t fear living because not everyone achieves this state of being. Living and existing are both a state of mind expressed as choices. Choose wisely in each moment which you will operate in because you are trading a moment of your life for the result. Nothing is worth the cost of your happiness; not money, status, power, cars or things. Be empowered and a victim to no one or thing.

Live your life on purpose and not by accident!

Life:Beauty

Flowers

Death:Beauty

Dead Leaves

Sibling Warfare


This was a 3 second pause from the epic battle these siblings constantly wage on each other. Although constantly battling out the most grand of issues, like “don’t fart on me”, you can see they love each other very much. The kids get it!

Change has most certainly arrived


Well here we are 2 months into 2014 and I have been dealt my first large dose of change. I can’t say that I am entirely surprised, there was a part of me that knew this could happen any moment for the last 3 years. However, surprised or not, it is hard to be fully prepared for change…that’s why it’s called change! The best I can do is be as ready as I can with how to process a life blip.

Different can be scary, and right now it is scary. 

But, there is this other part of me, deeper inside me and not in my moment to moment thoughts, that knows this is good.Why? Because I value personal growth, rebirth, newness. Not in theory, but in reality and practical terms. I know that from this tearing down of my once manicured routine, I have the opportunity to reshape and rebuild – to grow. Sure I could have done this on my own before, but I didn’t. Now, I have been lovingly ‘kicked out the door’ to make this happen, ready or not.

Well, I’m ready.

This is not a crossroads. Full steam ahead into my great unknown.

untitled-0036

Those darn camera phones!


In the spirit of technology topics, being that this week is the annual CES gathering (Consumer Electronics Show) in Las Vegas, I wanted to touch on cameras on phones. As most of you are aware, this is fast becoming one of the most competitive areas in the mobile arena, let alone the photography arena!

Top tier phones today have cameras that rival DSLRs from just a few years ago. Just do a Google search for ‘Smartphone vs. DSLR’, you will find a ton of review and opinions. You will undoubtedly read about the Nokia 1020 which is the current Smartphone king with a 41MP (no, that is not a typo – Fourty One.) camera and the ability to shoot RAW! Wow! Don’t get me wrong, this is not a DSLR/camera phone comparison or debate, rather I am just pointing out how good cameras are on phones now-a-days. Smartphones are still a ways off from realistically replacing the need for a full-time, purpose-built camera – which may never actually happen for the serious shooter. I for one, am happy all of this technology is moving forward because it will drive the DSLR market to innovate in hopes to keep their market share….and it helps make Instagram feeds a bit more interesting ;).

I took this photo below with a now 2-3 generation old phone in early 2011, the Motorola Atrix 4G. I got to be honest, I really like this photo! If I had taken this with my Nikon D7000, I would have been happy! At the time this was taken, I did not own a DSLR and this phone was my window into photography. It peaked my interest so much that I ended up doing my research and buying the DSLR I own today. I am happy this camera drove me to take better pictures and rewarded me when I was able to achieve that goal! It moved me along on my Photography journey.

With this week’s CES phone processor announcements and the Mobile World Congress around the corner, things are only going to get WAY more interesting! Don’t forget, which I do often, that cameras don’t make engaging images, people do.

Times Past


This chair sits alone in the middle of nowhere, decaying away into nothing. Its current condition speaks to its recent life where all value was lost by those keeping care of it.

But, I cant help but think about this chair’s times past when I look at such a contrast. This chair had a period in its life that saw gratitude from its owners.

Excitement when it was purchased.

Pride when the designer finished his/her design.

Relief  and comfort when sat in after a long day’s work.

Appreciation.

Chair

I am Mandy Made!


Hi everyone! I really good buddy of mine, Mandy, has been selling these amazingly fun, handcrafted cards for a while now. She makes each set one card at a time, putting all her attention and energy into each and every card, wow! I recently took a few photos for her website and wanted to share them with you. The detail and overall vibe from her cards are so much more engaging than the store-bought cards. I encourage you to check out her site and hit her up if you have any needs. She does scrapbooks, weddings, special occasions, business events, or just if you need one or two cards. Mandy even did all the invites, announcements, and table cards for my wedding! I can’t recommend her highly enough.

IamMandyMade.com

Mandy Made February 2013-83

Mandy Made February 2013-98

Mandy Made February 2013-122

Mandy Made February 2013-135

Mandy Made February 2013-140

Mandy Made February 2013-150

Mandy Made February 2013-181

Mandy Made February 2013-184

Mandy Made February 2013-216

Mandy Made February 2013-273

Mandy Made February 2013-310

Accepting a Self-Portrait


Happy Birthday to me, happy birthday to me, happy…..you get the idea.

So I have never done a self-portrait before, so I figured why not on my birthday to kick off my last year in my 20s! Not doing a self-portrait previously had a lot to do with my adolescent concerns of not liking the way I looked. This is ironic because I regularly think about those I photograph and how each is truly beautiful in his or her own unique way (but especially my wife who is just plain hot! 😉 ). This is a small step, but nonetheless a fitting one for me as I grow to accept myself more and more just the way I am.

Have a wonderful and safe New Year’s!

Self Portrait

Superman’s View


I imagine that when Superman does his thing and ‘up, up and away-s’ that he cruises around to views like this. I was able to grab this image tonight that really made me feel like I was up in the clouds too and wanted to share 🙂

 

Have a great week ahead!