Breckenridge Wedding


The other weekend I had the privilege of spending the day with this beautiful family and capturing this happy couple’s special day. It took place at an awesome private residence in Breckenridge, Colorado. I couldn’t have asked for a more perfect day for some wedding photos.

I want to thank the Bride & Groom, their family, and the staff at the event for being so kind and a pleasure to work with. Below is a peek into the day and the hundreds of lovely photos this family gets to share forever! Please contact me for details on working together.colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couplecolorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple
colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple
colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

colorado, wedding, photographer, wedding photographer, denver, castle rock, andy buckner, breckenridge, black and white, joy, art, happy, love your photos, happy couple

 

Advertisements

Colorado Sunset


This was my view that finished off the Fourth of July 2017. Here’s to Friday and a great weekend! 

Those darn camera phones!


In the spirit of technology topics, being that this week is the annual CES gathering (Consumer Electronics Show) in Las Vegas, I wanted to touch on cameras on phones. As most of you are aware, this is fast becoming one of the most competitive areas in the mobile arena, let alone the photography arena!

Top tier phones today have cameras that rival DSLRs from just a few years ago. Just do a Google search for ‘Smartphone vs. DSLR’, you will find a ton of review and opinions. You will undoubtedly read about the Nokia 1020 which is the current Smartphone king with a 41MP (no, that is not a typo – Fourty One.) camera and the ability to shoot RAW! Wow! Don’t get me wrong, this is not a DSLR/camera phone comparison or debate, rather I am just pointing out how good cameras are on phones now-a-days. Smartphones are still a ways off from realistically replacing the need for a full-time, purpose-built camera – which may never actually happen for the serious shooter. I for one, am happy all of this technology is moving forward because it will drive the DSLR market to innovate in hopes to keep their market share….and it helps make Instagram feeds a bit more interesting ;).

I took this photo below with a now 2-3 generation old phone in early 2011, the Motorola Atrix 4G. I got to be honest, I really like this photo! If I had taken this with my Nikon D7000, I would have been happy! At the time this was taken, I did not own a DSLR and this phone was my window into photography. It peaked my interest so much that I ended up doing my research and buying the DSLR I own today. I am happy this camera drove me to take better pictures and rewarded me when I was able to achieve that goal! It moved me along on my Photography journey.

With this week’s CES phone processor announcements and the Mobile World Congress around the corner, things are only going to get WAY more interesting! Don’t forget, which I do often, that cameras don’t make engaging images, people do.

I am Mandy Made!


Hi everyone! I really good buddy of mine, Mandy, has been selling these amazingly fun, handcrafted cards for a while now. She makes each set one card at a time, putting all her attention and energy into each and every card, wow! I recently took a few photos for her website and wanted to share them with you. The detail and overall vibe from her cards are so much more engaging than the store-bought cards. I encourage you to check out her site and hit her up if you have any needs. She does scrapbooks, weddings, special occasions, business events, or just if you need one or two cards. Mandy even did all the invites, announcements, and table cards for my wedding! I can’t recommend her highly enough.

IamMandyMade.com

Mandy Made February 2013-83

Mandy Made February 2013-98

Mandy Made February 2013-122

Mandy Made February 2013-135

Mandy Made February 2013-140

Mandy Made February 2013-150

Mandy Made February 2013-181

Mandy Made February 2013-184

Mandy Made February 2013-216

Mandy Made February 2013-273

Mandy Made February 2013-310